Island Sons' Privacy Policy

1. Accountability

Island Sons Incorporated is responsible for personal information under its control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

All Island Sons Incorporated employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible or the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Island Sons Incorporated. Please review the Terms of Use for more information.

2. Identifying Purposes

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, Island Sons Incorporated will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner. An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person placing an order in order to ensure proper delivery.

If you become a Registered User (as that term is defined in the Terms of Use) then you choose what information you put in your profile, including contact and personal information.

3. Consent

We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. Island Sons Incorporated will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service.

Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

In determining the type of consent to obtain, Island Sons Incorporate will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Island Sons Incorporated will inform you of the implications of doing so.

3. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by Island Sons Incorporated will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies.

We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

4. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

5. Accuracy

We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

6. Safeguards

Island Sons Incorporated will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

7. Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

8. Individual Access

Upon request, Island Sons Incorporated will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

10. Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us as follows:

E. Wolfe, Privacy Officer
Island Sons Incorporated
Unit 356, 425 Hespeler Road
Cambridge, Ontario N1R 8J6
email: sales@islandsons.com

Island Sons Incorporated will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Of course, this Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Island Sons Incorporated’s right to change it at any time.

 

©2012 TOPKOTE.CA

Copyright © 2012 Island Sons Incorporated - All Rights Reserved

 

Your Cart

Close
Your shopping cart is empty!